Skip To Main ContentUniversity of Oregon
University of Oregon Libraries
University of Oregon Libraries
Index for this guide:

UO Library's Catalogs

Other Libraries' Catalogs
Print Catalogs from Other Libraries
Music Catalogs available on the Web

Research Guides


MUSIC IN OTHER LIBRARIES:
A SOURCE SHEET

Including Instructions for Access to Library Catalogs through the UO Library's Catalog

I. The UO Library's Catalogs

    The UO Library's Catalog provides access to a number of resources available to UO students, faculty and staff.

    If the item you want is checked out, consider putting a recall or a hold on the item. You can place a hold from Your Library Account, found on the UO Library's Catalog page. You will need to put in your library account number (your student I.D.). This will ensure that you have first "dibs" on an item when it is returned by the due date.

    If you want the items sooner- in about one week- have a nearby Circulation desk put a recall on the item.

    If the item is not in UO Library's Catalog, or it won't be back for a while, where do you go next?

II. SUMMIT, the Orbis/Cascade Alliance Union Catalog

    The SUMMIT catalog combines the collections of 33+ member libraries in the Pacific Northwest into a single online catalog.

    A notable member of this consortium is the Center for Research Libraries, which provides unique resources for research.

    Get into SUMMIT by clicking on the SUMMIT CATALOG button on the web version of our library's catalog, or by typing U > Search Summit Central in the Non-web version of the UO Library 's Catalog (after searching our catalog).

    Materials identified in SUMMIT may borrowed with the G > Request Item option on the non-web version of the Library's catalog, or clicking on the REQUEST THIS ITEM line in the middle of the web's entry.

    Borrowing time is usually 3 weeks- and the items should come to the library in about 3 working days. When they arrive, they are kept at the Circulation Desk until you pick them up.

    If you don't find it in SUMMIT, then check...

III. WorldCat

    WorldCat, which is part of the umbrella title, FirstSearch, is the shared catalog of more than 20,000 libraries world wide.

    It includes the computer tapes for the National Union Catalog of the Library of Congress, as well as many other countries' national catalogs.

    Limitations: This resource is only complete for items cataloged after each library signed on. (We signed on in 1981.)

    Connect to WorldCat from the web version of the UO Library's Catalog.

    You can request ILL items right on the screen by clicking on the Get/Display Item button in the web version. The screen will guide you through the ordering process.

IV. Catalogs from Other Libraries

    Library catalogs available through the web version of our library's catalog include:

    Regional Catalogs

    These include:
    • Computing Center Documents Room (UO)
    • Eugene Public Library
    • Lane Community College
    • Melvyl: University of California System
    • Northwest Christian College (OPALL)
    • Oregon Health and Science University
    • Oregon Libraries on the Web
    • Oregon State University
    • Portland State University
    • Springfield Public Library
    • University of Washington

    Union Catalogs

      Large conglomerate shared databases of many libraries- WorldCat is an example)

    Specialized Catalogs

      (Resources like the catalog for the Center for Research Libraries, The Library of Congress, the National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections, and ArchivesUSA)

    Publisher Directories

      (which include the web version of Books in Print, as well as Ulrich's, the index to current journals around the world)

    Librarys Worldwide

      Connections to libraries and library web catalogs all over the world

      Catalogs of special interest from this list:

      The Center for Research Libraries:

      This is a research collection to which we subscribe that holds large collections of items not available at the individual libraries. Some of the strengths of this source include Italian opera librettos, comic books, and large microfilm sets of music manuscripts. The catalog is available through SUMMIT in both the non-web version and web version of our catalog- and items can be requested just like a regular SUMMIT request.

    To Order from the Library's Worldwide Catalogs:

      Before you attempt to order items from other libraries (which you can't do through their web sites), check to see if the item is in WorldCat.
      If it isn't, write down the bibliographic information you find, and take a look at the Requesting Materials from Other Libraries site, provided by the Interlibrary Loan Department on the web at http://libweb.uoregon.edu/borrowing/otherlibs.html. There you will find forms for requesting books, dissertations, scores, and journal articles.

V. Print Music Catalogs from Other Libraries Available in the Knight Library:

NATIONAL UNION CATALOGS

    United States

    • Music Library Association.
      Catalog of Cards for Printed Music, 1953-1972.
      [MUSIC REF ML 113 .O42]

    • Library of Congress.
      Music & Phonorecords...
      1953 -1972.
      [MUSIC REF Z881 .U52 M8]

    • Music, Books on Music & Sound Recordings.
      1973 - 1989.
      [MUSIC REF Z 881 .U52 M8]

    • U.S. Copyright Office.
      Catalog of Copyright Entries. Music.
      1947-77. [KNIGHT Z1219 .U58 pt.5]
      1978 = (Performing Arts) [KNIGHT Z 653 .U59a]
      1979 to 1982 = [MICROFORMS MICROFICHE Z 653 .U59a]

    • U.S. Copyright Office.
      Catalog of Copyright Entries. Sound Recordings.
      1978 = [KNIGHT Z 655.6 U54a]
      1979 - 1982 = [MICROFORMS MICROFICHE Z 655.6 .U54a]

    Great Britain

    • The British Catalogue of Music.
      1957- 1991
      [MUSIC REF ML 120 .G7B7]

PRINT CATALOGS OF OTHER LIBRARIES' MUSIC COLLECTIONS

  • Central Opera Service.
    Directory of Operas & Publishers
    [MUSIC REF ML 128 .O4 D52]

  • The Edwin A. Fleisher Collection of Orchestral Music in the Free Library of Philadelphia: a Cumulative Catalog, 1929-1977.
    [MUSIC REF ML 136 .P4 F68]

  • New York Public Library. Research Libraries.
    Dictionary Catalog of the Music Collection.
    1964-1971 & supplements at
    [MUSIC REF ML 136 .N5 N582+ N583]
    1999- present (Called G.K. Hall Bibliographic Guide to Music) [MUSIC REF ML136 .N55 N574]

  • Tulane University.William Ransom Hogan Jazz Archive.
    Catalog of the William Ransom Hogan Jazz Archive: the Collection of 78 rpm Phonograph Recordings.
    NY: G.K. Hall, 1984.
    [MUSIC REF ML 136 .N495 T917 1984]

  • University of Tennessee, Knoxville Library.
    The Gottfried Galston Music Collection and the Galston-Busoni Archive. 1978.
    [MUSIC REF ML 136 .K63 U62]

  • Walter Clinton Jackson Library.
    Cello Music Collections in the Jackson Library, University of North Carolina at Greensboro.
    1978- (We have pt.1=the Luigi Silva Collection)
    [MUSIC REF ML 136 .G732 W38]

Other Music Groups who have published their music catalogs include:

    ASCAP; BMI; U.S.Board of Trade; Detroit Public Library; Harvard; the BBC (Orchestra and Choral); Royal College of Music; International Clarinet Society,; Durham Cathedral Library; Vaughan Williams Memorial Library; James Weldon Johnson Memorial Collection of Negro Arts and Letters.

    [To find these in University of Oregon's web catalog, look under the name of the group as the author of the catalog. You can also browse the Music Reference section by the call number ML 136 to see what other libraries' catalogs we've collected.]

VI. MUSIC CATALOGS AVAILABLE ON THE WEB

    Some music libraries have constructed a home page on the World Wide Web that also provides you with easy access to their catalogs. The following are especially good examples for music students. To request items from these catalogs, you need to go into WorldCat, find the item listed, and fill out the order form, or go to the ILL order form listed above.

  • Indiana University
    http://www.music.indiana.edu/muslib.html
  • Rice University
    http://library.rice.edu/collections/brown-fine-arts/music
  • University of California - San Diego
    http://orpheus.ucsd.edu/music/
  • University of Louisville
    http://library.louisville.edu/music/
  • University of Virginia
    http://www.lib.virginia.edu/MusicLib/
  • Washington University (St. Louis, MO)
    http://library.wustl.edu/~music
  • Wellesley College
    http://www.wellesley.edu/Library/Music/musiclib.html
  • Music Information Centers are also excellent sources for information about the music of specific countries.

    As an example of the services they offer, see the new WWW Home Page for the Norwegian Music Information Centre at http://www.mic.no

Return to top

Maintained by: Leslie Bennett, lbennett@uoregon.edu
Last Modified: 11/01/2007