Theatre Images Online
- Applause South West An online multimedia archive of 300 years
of English theatre history; theatres, shows and the people who appeared in
them... and much more.
Thumbnail links to members and productions of the
famous Diaghilev / Nijinsky company.
- ARTstor. Database of over 500,000 images with sophisticated viewing software.
- Beijing Opera Page
Attractive site. Opening page has fine photo of
MEI Lanfang (1894-1961) as Xi Shi. Other photos
illustrate the main roles in Beijing Opera,
leading players, etc. Some masks.
- Biblioteca e Raccolta Teatrale del Burcado
Rich in resources, and well presented.
- Bibliothéque nationale de France: Dèpartement des arts du spectacle
- Bibliothéque-musèe de la Comèdie française
The information page contains three small sample
images: the stage and auditorium, a late 17thC
print, and a page from one of the famous registers
- CARTHALIA - Theatres on Postcards
A collection of postcards of theatre buildings and concert halls worldwide
- Costume Design Chicago A guide to theater costume design, resources and stories
- English Actors at the turn of the Twentieth Century
Several dozen Edwardian tinted photos
- Federal Theatre Project images
This online presentation includes over 3,000
images of items selected from the Federal Theatre
Project Collection at the Library of Congress.
Featured here are stage and costume designs,
still photographs, posters, and scripts for
productions of Macbeth and The Tragical History
of Dr. Faustus as staged by Orson Welles, and for
Power, a topical drama of the period. The Federal
Theatre Project was one of five arts-related
projects established during the first term of
President Franklin Delano Roosevelt under the
Works Progress Administration (WPA)
- Footlight Notes
John Culme's highly entertaining mix of pre-1920
photographs, postcards, sheet music covers and
magazines, etc. - some 25,000 items in all. Worth
a visit. 'Footlight Notes is about popular
entertainment during a period of extraordinary
activity in the history of the theatre: the 1850s
to the 1920s.'
- Korean mask drama
- Kurt Weill Homepage
- Lennox-Boyd Collection
The private collection of English mezzotints
acquired by Christopher Lennox-Boyd since 1968.
Strong on late 18th and 19th centuries.
- Library of Congress: American Memory Collections and Topics
The link will take you to "American Memory
Collections". Includes photos from the Federal
Theatre Project, early motion pictures, the
variety stage, celebrities -- or search by
keyword ("actors", "theatre", etc.). Rich
collection, well worth browsing. Some European
libraries could learn a thing or two about
generosity here ...
- Max Reinhardt Archives
A selection online from he Archives' 14,000+ photographs and negatives,
which constitute a significant visual repository of prominent actors and actresses
as well as a visual record of twentieth-century advances in scene and costume
design. The Archives also boasts a photo scrapbook collection containing 5,500
images of nineteenth-century German actors and actresses.
Representative images from the holdings in theatre,circus, dance,
opera. Please note the restrictions on use specified on the entry page.
Paintings, posters, playbills and costume
designs, mostly 19thC British, from the
collection the scholar who retired in 1996.
- Quebec: Un fou dans une poche
200 years of early French-Canadian theatre, well
illustrated
- Robert Wilson
Features preparatory sketches by the visionary
director/designer.
- SBTD Picture Gallery
Stage and costume designs from the Society of
British Theatre Designers. Follow the link to
GALLERY. Also available -- report and pix from
the 1999 Prague Quadrennial, and details of
current exhibition at the Theatre Museum, London
- set designer home page
contemporary swedish set design
Shakespearean theatre illustrated by postcards. Fascinating and
unusual project
19thC paintings and other resources.
Images from the Somerset Maugham collection bequeathed to the National Theatre.
- Broadway Theatre Archive
(Recommended by Basil Hero.)
Written about in The New York Times, The Broadway Theatre Archive has the finest collection of theatre/broadway plays adapted for television since the 1950's. Within the collection is Death of A Salesman w/ Lee J. Cobb, The Iceman cometh w
- The Bunraku
A detailed Bunraku site with plenty of information and an animated image
- The Cleveland Press Shakespeare Photographs 1870-1982: Photographs from the plays of William Shakespeare on stage, screen, television, opera, and ballet.
(Recommended by Lesley Jorbin.)
This unique site is the ONLY image site to present photographs from Shakespeare productions, in a searchable database; it may be searched by play title or play grouping (tragedies, comedies, etc) or keyword.
- The Development of Stage Spectacle
(Recommended by Frank Mohler.)
Fascinating animations, plus database of early
stage machinery
- The History of Costume by Braun & Scheider
Vast range of neatly arranged thumbnails linked to 100k graphics,
in colour, from the mid-19thC handbook of historical costume. Go dizzy with
the morphing on the front page
University of Washington School of Drama: several
dozen scanned images now available, hundreds to
follow
- The Puppeteers' Cooperative Home Page
68 ways to make really big puppets, plus a
patternbook of pageants and processions. Lots of
hand-drawn illustrations.
- Theaterwetenschap
An experiment in VRML representation of the
group's theatre. Follow link to Nieuws and then
to Virtueel kirjkje. ('Dit is de Web site van de
leerstoel Theaterwetenschap van de Faculteit der
Geesteswetenschappen aan de Universiteit van
Amsterdam')
- Theatre Ephemera
(Recommended by Rodney Higginbotham.)
A continually growing archive of theatre iconography
- Theatron: Roman Permanent Theatres
3-D computer models of the Theatre of Pompey;
with links to similar ventures involving Greek,
Roman and Restoration theatres.

Maintained by: Ed Teague, ehteague@uoregon.edu
Last Modified: 10/07/2006