Look for books, magazines, videos, music, and more.
Search for:

There are several features of many online periodical indexes that can make your quest to actually get your hands on an article much easier:
Full text: More and more online periodical indexes are providing direct or linked access to the articles themselves, either as part of the database (e.g., Academic Search Premier, JSTOR, LexisNexis Academic) or through a secondary service (e.g., Metapress).
Limitations: available dates (most full text doesn't go back farther than 1998, except for JSTOR, which includes everything but the more recent articles); some access to full text depends on whether the UO Libraries have explicitly subscribed to the online content (e.g., Project MUSE, Catchword).
Link to UO Libraries Catalog: Many online indexes now include a link to the UO Libraries Catalog, and will automatically peform a search in the catalog for the journal in which a particular article appears. It's always a good idea, however, to repeat the catalog search yourself if the automatic search doesn't result in a match.
Holdings statement: Some indexes, most notably those provided by OCLC's Firstsearch service, indicate in your results list whether or not the UO Libraries has some or all issues of a particular journal. However, you won't know which issues the libraries have, or where the journal is located, until you search the UO Libraries Catalog.
Link to interlibrary loan: Interlibrary loan (ILL) allows you to request a copy of an article not available from the UO Libraries. Some indexes, particularly those provided by OCLC's Firstsearch service, allow you to submit a request from within the index. Look for a button or link labeled "ILL."
FindText: When you see the FindText icon,
or a text link that says FindText Options click on it to find out if the UO Libraries have full text access to the article you're seeking, search the online catalog, fill in an interlibrary loan request, and more.
Look for these features as you use various indexes.
The following example shows a record from the ATLA Religion index:
|
Author and Title refer to the author and title of the article itself. Click on the author's name to find other articles by the same author. Source (sometimes also referred to as Journal, depending on the index) provides the title of the periodical, as well as information on the specific volume, issue, date and page numbers on which the article appears. You will need this information to locate the article, whether the journal is available online or in print. The ISSN is the number used by the database to search our library catalog. Each periodical has a unique ISSN. Libraries use this number to distinguish between periodicals with similar titles. Subjects provide very accurate and focused searches, but the preferred indexing term may not be the one you would normally think of. Many indexes have their own vocabulary, often defined in a thesaurus, such as the one developed by the American Theological Library Association (Z695.1.T3R44). Other databases may refer to these standard headings as identifiers or descriptors. The Abstract provides a summary of the article; this can be very useful for making a decision on whether or not you want to retrieve or request this article. Notes provide additional information about the article, such as the presence of a bibliography. The Publication Type separates journal articles from other types of documents, such as dissertations, book chapters, and conference proceedings. This field is usually searchable, allowing you to limit your search to a particular type of resource. Full Text indicates that the article is available online and can be retrieved by clicking on the link. Most articles are in HTML or PDF format; if in HTML format, they may or may not contain images, graphics, charts, and tables. FindText provides an entire menu of services for locating the article and more, including access to full text (if we have it) and interlibrary loan. Check UO Libraries Catalog links you directly to the journal record in the online catalog, which will give you the call number &/or a link to online issues, if available. |
Some indexes don't provide a link to search the UO Libraries Catalog, and sometimes the link doesn't appear even in indexes that typically do provide a link. In these cases, you can search the library catalog directly:

The image below shows part of a periodical record from the library catalog. The Location line tells you the location (i.e., in which library and section of the library you'll find it) and the call number. The call number is the key to finding the periodical on the library shelves.

Sometimes the UO Libraries' will not have a particular journal or magazine in its collection, and may not have online access to the periodical. In such cases, you are encouraged to submit an interlibrary loan request; we'll get a copy of the article for you, usually within 3-7 days.
University of Oregon | 1501 Kincaid Street | Eugene, OR 97403-1299 | T: (541) 346-3053 | F: (541) 346-3485
